PRIVACY POLICY

This policy explains how we collect data from our supporters and other affiliates, how we use and store information and what it means to them.

NewDay United is a registered UK charity (Registered Number 1154744). We are also affiliated with NewDay United, a registered NGO in South Africa (registration numbers 2003/ 010314/08, NPO 030-425 and PBO 930023429). Our registered UK Office is based at 23 Clifton Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5BU.

 We are a Christian charity working primarily to meet needs in South Africa, but also elsewhere in Africa. Our mission is to follow Jesus where He leads us, working through local churches to release fullness of life for people of all ages who do not otherwise have access to educational, entrepreneurial or skills-based training with a view to enabling social enterprise or employment. We also provide educational health programmes incorporating exercise, nutrition, sexual health and general health learning. We work in collaboration with partners in the business, social enterprise, church, medical and other NGOs to achieve our objectives.

 NewDay United values everyone who engages with us by whatever means, and we do all we can to protect your privacy and to make sure the personal data you provide us with is kept safe. NewDay United is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 We treat and value all our supporters in line with our beliefs and we welcome any feedback on any of our actions. Just email us on info@newdayunited.org if you have any questions.

NewDay United may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 This policy is effective from 8th May 2018.

For the purposes of this Policy, ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’ refer to NewDay United.

Processing of requests / donations / calls to action

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address or postal address
  • Demographic information such as your national location
  • Your preferences and interests, as indicated by you in the free text field or in the prayer letter or newsletter sign-up options given to you

What do we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and to keep in touch with you on the topics that you have expressed an interest in, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our contact methods and timings
  • Keep you up to date on news and stories about our mission and our work
  • Ask for financial or non-financial support, such as volunteer opportunities or prayer requests
  • We may periodically send you promotional emails about our projects, news, people, fundraising, awareness raising, prayer points or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Process donations you give us, or to support your fundraising for us, including gift aid processing
  • Keep records of your relationship with us, for instance any emails exchanged
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail if you have given us permission to do so. We may use the information to customise our website
  • Classify supporters by national location
  • Analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to aid our understanding of our supporters, understand the level of potential donations, profile supporters into categories and to help provide the right information at the right time to the right supporters.

We may use publicly available information such as newspaper articles, or information you have given permission to other organisations to share such as LinkedIn, to identify supporters and non-supporters, including trustees, who have expressed an interest in giving major gifts or having a public profile with charities like NewDay United.

If you make a major gift to our work, and where you agree to such a relationship with us, we will discuss and agree with you any sensitivities you may have about the personal data we hold and the methods of contact suitable for you. We will do this at the earliest convenient opportunity. Where you do not wish to pursue such a relationship with us, we will not retain any additional publicly sourced personal data about you we have used for this purpose.

Basis of processing data

 Consent: If you are a new supporter coming on board for the first time, on or after 8th May 2018, we will process your personal data on the basis of the consent you provided us with. You are free to change your preferences at any time by contacting us by post or email as shown in the section ‘Your choices and telling us when things change’ below.

 Legitimate interest

 Contacting the right supporters at the right time; when you make a donation, a series of donations, express an interest in our work, or show an interest in giving to our work, we will rely on our legitimate interest in order to collect additional information as noted above in ‘Processing of requests / donations / calls to action’. This helps us to identify those supporters who would benefit from an initial discussion with a relationship manager and to ensure we use our supporters’ money in the most effective ways.

 Applying for a job or volunteering with us

 Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job with us, such as the information on your CV we will process, store and disclose the personal data we collect to

  • Support the recruitment process;
  • Enable you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs and to subscribe for alerts about job types of interest to you;
  • Answer any questions you may have;
  • Use third parties to provide services such as references, qualifications, criminal referencing, checking services, verification of information you have provided, health screening and psychometric evaluation or skills tests;
  • Provide anonymised data to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

Where you provide personal or sensitive personal data, such as dietary, mobility requirements or health information, to volunteer or travel on a trip with us we will store, process and disclose the personal information we collect to:

  • Deliver the volunteering opportunity, including the disclosure of sensitive data, such as medical information, to our partner(s) where necessary to deliver a safe trip or event for all involved;
  • Provide information including fundraising materials or equivalent of the volunteer role description;
  • Provide support with the administration of these events or opportunities to serve;
  • Monitor the quality of the volunteering opportunity or trip provided;
  • Answer any questions or feedback you may have;
  • Provide anonymised data to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

 How and where do we store your information?

 How long?

We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.

We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. For example, we will retain details of donations for 7 years to meet tax and accounting requirements, but we will only hold sensitive medical personal information provided to participate in an overseas trip until the trip is completed.

Legacy income is an important source of income for our beneficiaries. We may keep data you provide indefinitely to carry out the administration of legacies and to communicate with the families of those leaving us legacies.

We store your information on cloud-based encrypted secure software.

If you have any questions about our data retention, please contact us in writing at:

Data Protection Officer

NewDay United UK Office, 23 Clifton Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5BU

 Or email to: info@newdayunited.org

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We ensure that we have appropriate technical controls in place to protect any personal data you provide. For example, we ensure that any online forms are encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

 We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff members or volunteers whose job roles require such access and that suitable data security training is provided for these staff members and volunteers.

 However, we need to remind you that despite all our efforts, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and that you submit data at your own risk.

 Credit / Debit Card Security

 If you use your debit or credit to donate to us, purchase something or pay for a trip, whether online, over the phone or by mail, we will process your information securely in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Standard.

 We use third party payment processors such as PayPal, Givey, Stewardship, Give.net or Givingabit to handle credit / debit card transactions and they have their own Privacy Policies.

 We do not access or store your debit or credit card details.

 We hold your bank account details (if you have given them to us) for the purpose of collecting direct debits in accordance with direct debit mandate rules.

 Where do we store your personal information?

 We use cloud-based systems to process data and therefore data may be processed outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We adopt the Information Commissioners approved measures and therefore ensure that personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

 Should you travel overseas with us, we may share personal information with partners who deliver our work in overseas locations. For example, this may include sensitive personal data such as medical information. When we do so we will make you aware of the data being transferred and seek your consent to do so.

 When do we share your information?

 In line with our beliefs, we do not share or swap your information with any other charities or other third parties.

 Legal Duty: We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

 Our service providers and third parties

Occasionally we may employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders or processing donations. These agents are bound by contract to protect your data and we remain responsible for their actions.

 We may provide third parties with general information about our email newsletter readers, and their patterns of behaviour, for instance what time did they read the email or what articles did they read? However, this information is both aggregate and anonymous.

 We may use IP address information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements.

 Your choices and telling us when things change

 You can change your preferences on what you receive from us, including marketing and fundraising materials, or how we contact you, by mail or email, at any time.

 You can do so by email on: info@newdayunited.org or at the postal address given above.

 We do appreciate it if you keep your details up to date. You can do so in the same way as updating your preferences (above).

 We may use Post Office address search, postcode lists or other available sources to confirm data that you provide us with, where, for example, we are unsure of what you have completed on a form.

We will not use these sources to create data that you have chosen not to provide, for example, if you have left a telephone number blank; nor will we automatically update changes of address, we will normally only update your address when you tell us it’s changed. However, if you are a regular giver, continuing to give regularly, and emails (such as our e-newsletter, are returned to us) we may use external sources to update your address details so that we may update you on how your money has been spent through our news and stories.

 Telling us to stop processing your data

 You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by emailing us at info@newdayunited.org.

 Access to your information

 You have the right under the DPA 1998 to request details of the information we hold about you.

 To receive a copy of the personal information we hold please write to our data protection officer at the address given above, enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to NewDay United UK. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter. For more information about your rights under the data protection act you can visit the Website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to NewDay United’s Privacy & Security policy 

This policy was last updated in May 2018. We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will show this clearly on our website, in our publications such as our newsletter or by writing to you directly. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

 Feedback

 We welcome feedback or questions on this policy or on any of our actions by email at: info@newdayunited.org.

Website Privacy Policy

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

How we use cookies

We use a tracker which is only active on the ‘About Us’ page for the embedded YouTube video content on our website. The cookie is not used for any other purpose.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

  Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@newdayunited.org.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your specific permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Data Protection Officer, NewDay United UK Office, 23 Clifton Road, Winchester, Hampshire, SO22 5BU.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect